Update on 8/19/2013 - I've been in touch with two reporters - both are now interested in this story of the City gone wrong.
[…] In a letter dated to
her on August 1, 2013, from Vijay Singhal’s department, the City denied Ms.
Smith’s claim of breach of contract. (Ms.
Smith is also alleging racial discrimination, which is being reviewed currently
by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.)
Even after having Ms. Smith suffer from discrimination,
fraud, and a breach of contract, Mr. Singhal has refused to review these
allegations. The City rejected Ms.
Smith’s claim because it stated that the statute of limitations of six months
has run. It then cited that she review
Government Code Section 911.2. (911.2.)
I believe Mr. Singhal and Mr. Pannone are the ones that are
in serious need of reviewing 911.2. The
relevant part states, “A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be
presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the
cause of action.” The six month
provision applies only to torts. Ms.
Smith alleged a breach of contract, which is not a tort. Hence, it is “any other cause of action;”
hence, she has one year to file her claim.
Please also see the California Court website that paraphrases the code